CLA-2-53:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Sudheer Chikkere
Ecoiria LLC
60 Parkridge Drive #7
San Francisco, CA 94131

RE: The tariff classification of coir fibers from India and Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Chikkere:

In your letter dated February 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs and literature about de-husked coir fibers from coconut shells. These fibrous husks are soaked and then separated from the coconut shell. The separated fibers will be milled to remove dirt and particles. The fibers will be used for horticulture purposes. The product will be topped around plant and tree beds to absorb heat and allow the dirt around the plants to retain moisture, requiring them to need less frequent watering.

The applicable subheading for the coir fibers will be, 5305.00.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Coconut and other vegetable textile fibers, not elsewhere specified or included, raw or processed but not spun. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division